Privacy Policy

BioNews Services Privacy Policy

Last Modified – March 25, 2021

1. Introduction.

BioNews Services (“BioNews Services,” “us,” “our,” or “we”) is a digital healthcare services firm focused on providing our patient communities with content, patient engagement, clinical trial services, and market research services regarding certain chronic and rare diseases. Through our rare disease specific news services, which include websites, we provide patients, caregivers, physicians, and industry professionals access to comprehensive, disease-specific content coverage.

We take your privacy very seriously; we are committed to respect and to protect the privacy of the personal information you provide us so we have created this Privacy Policy to inform you about the types of information we may collect about you, how we may use that information, when we may disclose that information, and how you can control the use and disclosure of your information.

This Privacy Policy applies to all information collected about you when you interact with our services, websites, and other interfaces. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by third-party sites or content or applications that may link to or be accessible from or on our site. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully. We may amend or update this Privacy Policy at any time.

By accessing or using this website or our services, you are acknowledging that you have read, understand, and accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to such terms, please do not access this website or use our services.

2. Types and Uses of Collected Information.

We collect or obtain information directly from you and we may receive information about you from third parties.

a) Types of information we may collect:

We may collect the following types of personal information about you: Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) (such as  your first and last name, your mailing address and other contact details, your age, birth date, gender, etc.) and Non-Personally Identifiable information, which is information that does not identify you as a specific person (such as the Uniform Resource Locator -“URL”- of the website you visited before coming to the BioNews Services website, the type of browser you are using, etc.). Additionally, we might take your PII and transform into Non-Personally Identifiable information.

b) Use of collected information:

We may process your information, for the following purposes: (a) providing services to you; (b) communicating with you; (c) providing advertising to you on our websites or in connection with our services; (d) analyzing engagement with our visitors and audience; (e) observing user engagement and purchase activity across our websites and services; (f) offering lead generation services; (g) marketing our websites, services, and offerings to current and prospective users and customers; (h) managing our information technology systems; (i) financial management; (j) conducting surveys; (k) ensuring the security of our systems; (l) conducting investigations, if necessary; (m) complying with applicable laws and regulations; (n) improving our websites and services; (o) creating information about use, including records of your interactions with us; (p) providing products and services to you; (q) aggregating information for promotional and publication use; (r) collecting information and providing you information about relevant clinical trials; (s) providing products and services through “Third Party Service Providers” who might perform functions on our or your behalf and provide information to individuals and companies with which we have business relationships or contracts. The use of your information by such third parties is governed by their privacy policies and terms and conditions.

c) Consent to Provide Your Personal Identifiable Information to BioNews Services:

We require and you provide your explicit consent to collect your information PII when you inquire about clinical trials, provide PII to us, or when we conduct a survey that has PII type questions

d) Way in which we contact you:

Using the contact details that you have provide to us, in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, we may contact you directly via email, telephone, direct mail, or other methods of communication.

e) Control of your information:

First and foremost, providing your information to us is completely voluntary. You can always choose not to provide certain information, although as explained above, a certain level of information may be needed to engage and participate in some BioNews Services services. If for any reason you should change your mind, you may unsubscribe from any subscriber lists, emails, or other communications at any time at no charge, by emailing us at [email protected] or by hitting the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of any of our emails, in which case we will complete your email opt-out requests in a timely manner, but you may still receive communications from us for a short period of time while we process your request.

3. Data Tracking

a) To facilitate and customize your experience with our website, we may store cookies on your computer or other similar device through which you access our service that may be used. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by Third-Party Service Providers. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our website.

b) Other Tracking Devices. We may use other industry standard technologies like pixel tags, web beacons, and other technology that may be available to track your use of the website, or we may allow our Third-Party Service Providers to use these devices on our behalf. If you do not want the services that tracking technologies provide, you may be able to opt-out by visiting http://www.aboutads.info.

c) Third Parties’ websites or services that may be accessible through our website may have their own privacy policies and data collection, for which we are not responsible.

4. Other Information

a) Acquisition:

As with any other company, BioNews Services could merge with, or be acquired by another company. If this occurs, the successor company would acquire your information that we retain. However, all of your information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

b) Disclosures Required by Law:

We reserve the right to disclose your PII or other information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us, enforce or apply this Privacy Policy, Terms of Service, or other agreements, or protect the rights, property, or safety of BioNews Services, our Service, users of our Service, or others.

c) Referrals:

You may choose to invite friends to join or read BioNews Services by sending invitation emails via an invite feature. All respondents’ data will be subjected to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

d) Public Areas. We may provide areas on the BioNews Services website where you can publicly post information about yourself or can communicate with others such as on forums. This information may be accessible by other users and companies and may appear on other websites or web searches, and therefore this information could be read, collected, and used by others. We have no control over who reads your postings or what other users may do with the information you voluntarily post, so please use caution when posting any content or providing anything that could be deemed personal information.

e) Notice of Privacy Rights to California Residents:

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding use of your personal information, including the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), California Online Privacy Protection Act (“CalOPPA”), California Business and Professions Code, and California “Shine the Light” Law. At your request, we will inform you of: (1) the categories of PII we collect and the third parties with whom we share that information; (2) the names and addresses of those third parties; and (3) examples of the products marketed by those companies. You may notify us of parties to whom you do not want us to share that information. To obtain this information, please send a request by email or physical mail to the address found below. When contacting us, please indicate your name, address, email address, and what PII you do not want us to share with our marketing partners. The request should be sent to the attention of our legal department, and labeled “California Customer Choice Notice.” Please allow 30 days for a response. Also, please note that there is no charge for controlling the sharing of your PII or requesting this notice.

f) Notice to Nevada Residents:

Nevada residents who wish to exercise sale opt-out rights under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A may submit a request to us at [email protected]

g) Children Under Age 18:

The BioNews Services websites are not intended for children under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information of children under age 18 without prior approval of a parent or guardian. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under age 18 without verification of parental or guardian consent, we will plan to delete that information. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 18, please contact us at [email protected]com.

California residents under 18 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and use of their personal information. Please see Notice of Privacy rights to California Residents for more information.

h) BioNews Services Terms and Conditions:

In addition to this Privacy Policy, BioNews Services has its Terms of Service, which govern its services and the use of its websites and other online offerings. The Terms of Service are incorporated by reference into this Privacy Policy. Please review the Terms of Service regularly to keep apprised of any updates or changes.

i) Customer Service:

For assistance or questions regarding this Privacy Policy or this BioNews Services website, you may contact us at [email protected] or by visiting our online portal located at https://bionews.com.